CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F85809

Ms. Janifer Lo
Sources International
1901 E. Lambert Road, Suite 207
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of decoy cord from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lo:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The “Knot-Proof Decoy Cord” is a monofilament composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. The sample cord is on a roll of 100 feet. The diameter of the cord is 2.3 millimeters. The “Braided Nylon Decoy Cord” is composed of 100 percent nylon textile material braided to form a cord with a diameter of 1 millimeter. The sample cord is on a roll of 100 feet.

The applicable subheading for the Knot-Proof Decoy Cord will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked, but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Braided Nylon Cord will be 5607.50.4000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: of other synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division